PRIVACY POLICY: 

We are Dóchas Offaly Cancer Support Group. Our address is Teach Dóchas, Offaly Street, Tullamore, Co. Offaly 

At Dóchas our aim is to provide the highest quality supportive care, factual information and complementary therapies such as reflexology, massage, Indian Head Massage, MLD and Reiki. Counselling services are also available. These treatments and other services are standard support for patients with cancer, family member and carers. 

Our data protection contact is our office manager 

Introduction

At Dóchas Offaly Cancer Support Group we are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This notice refers to personal data relating to any living data subject which is not already in the public domain. 

This notice sets out the basis on which personal data we collect from you or others will be processed and used by us. 

Please read this notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data. 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Legislation (GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Dóchas Offaly Cancer Support Group.

What personal data do we collect from you? 

The range of personal data we collect from you may depend on the service you require from us. 

You may give us your personal data by phone, email, social media, completing forms or any other written or verbal communication. 

What personal information do we obtain from others? 

To access some of our services we may, with your authorization require personal data from a another party e.g. Doctor 

Why do we collect this information? 

We collect his information in order for us to provide you with our services. We may use this information to: 

* Contact you to regarding appointments, upcoming events and notices 

* To make referrals on your behalf for the services we provide 

* Fund raising activities you have consented to support 

Legal Basis 

Under Data Protection legislation we must have a legal basis for collecting and using your personal data: 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is: 

* That you have given your consent to process your personal data for the use of our services. 

* Processing necessary to enter into and the performance of a contract 

* To Comply with a legal obligation on which Dóchas Offaly Cancer Support Group is subject to 

* To carry out legitimate interests pursued by the data controller Dóchas Offaly Cancer Support Group or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. 

* To protect the vital interests of the data subject. 

* Performance of task carried out in the Public’s interest. 

We may at times collect sensitive or “special category” data in relation to the provision of our services. The legal basis for the processing of your special category of data is that you have provided consent to us for the processing of this sensitive data for the use of our services.

Who do we share this information with? 

We are required to share your personal information with our Therapists, Counsellors, to provide the relevant support for you. 

How long do we retain your Personal Information? 

The length of time we hold your personal data will depend on the type of service we are providing for you. We will retain your information for the duration of your time with us, and for 6 months afterwards. 

Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area? 

No. 

What are your rights with respect to your personal data? 

You have the following rights under GDPR whilst Dóchas Offaly Cancer Support Group is in possession of, or processing your personal data: 

* The right to be informed about the personal information we hold about you and how we use that information. 

* The right to access the personal data we hold about you free of charge. 

* The right to rectify your personal data that we hold if it is inaccurate or incomplete 

* The right to be erased/forgotten – In certain circumstances you may have the right to have your personal data erased from our records. 

* The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data. 

* The right to ask us to provide your personal data in a portable format or where technically feasible for us to transfer your data to another provider. 

In the event that Dóchas Offaly Cancer Support Group refuse your request under any of these rights we will provide you with a reason why. Some of the rights may be limited by legislation. 

Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Complaints and Contact details 

If you wish to make a complaint regarding how Dóchas Offaly Cancer Support Group use or process your personal data you have the right to complain to the Office Manager. If they cannot resolve your complaint you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioners office. 

Contact details 

Office Manager, info@dochasoffaly.ie, Teach Dóchas, Offaly Street, Tullamore, Co. Offaly. Ph: 057 9328268 

Data Protection commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie 

Key Definitions 

GDPR: The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

The General Data Protection regulation 2016/679 is a regulation is EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force as of the 25th May 2018, replacing the existing data protection legislation. 

Data Protection Act 2018: In Ireland, the Data protection Act 2018 established a new Data Protection Commission as the State’s data protection authority and give further effect to the GDPR in areas where member states have flexibility. 

Data: Means automated data or manual data. 

Personal Data: Personal Data is any information that allows us to identify you. You can be identified directly or indirectly. This may include your personal data such as name, an identification number, postal address, telephone number, email address, bank account details, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of the data subject. 

Data Subject: An individual (natural person) who is the subject of personal data. 

Data Controller: A person (natural or legal), public authority, agency or other body who, either alone or with others, controls the contents and use of personal data. 

Data Processor: A person who processes personal data on behalf of a data controller but does not include an employee of a data controller who processes such data in the course of her/his employment.

Processing: Processing of, or in relation to information or data, means performing any operation or set of operations on the information or data, whether or not by automatic means including: 

* Obtaining, recording, or keeping the information or data 

* Collecting, organizing, storing, altering or adapting the information or data 

* Retrieving, consulting, or using the information or data 

* Disclosing the information or data by transmitting, disseminating or otherwise making is available 

* Aligning, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying the information 

Sensitive Personal Data 

* Sensitive personal data is a specific set of “special categories” that must be treated with extra security. 

* Definition under the GDPR: Data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.